I am being sued for back business personal property taxes. Can they freeze my bank accounts?

Asked over 1 year ago - Grand Prairie, TX

I have since moved to a new location. Here I only rent one bay and only own some hand tools.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Michael Glynn Busby Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If they get a judgment then Texas authorizes the garnishment of bank accounts to collect on the judgment

  2. Michael Wayne Weston

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . They can only do this if they win the lawsuit and get a judgment but you should consider fighting it and working out a payment plan. The amount of the claim can double in just a few years and a small balance could mushroom into a big problem. Also, it sounds like you are still in business. With a judgment, creditors can interfere with your business and cause problems. Also you will likely not be able to obtain any future business loans if a judgment is out there. You should try to prevent a judgment if at all possible.

    My comments are not legal advice and are for informational purposes only.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,044 answers this week

3,108 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,044 answers this week

3,108 attorneys answering