Expert Advice When You Need It Most

I am being sued for an unpaid credit card.

I joined CCCS to avoid bankruptcy. After received their monthly payment of $60 for 3mos Chase is threating to take me to court to make payments. They have mailed me paperwork without anybody signature and stated that I sign and return within 15 days or they will take me to court. Is this normal?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 19
When you say "is this normal?", do you mean "are banks scum and slime balls that will do everything they can to scare and take advantage of people"? If so, the answer is yes. Please show the agreement to a lawyer before you sign it. Who knows what the bank is trying to pull.

The only Banks I like is Ernie.

My standard disclaimer: I am not offering legal advice, assume I do not know the law in your state and that I am just making suggestions for starting points for when you do speak with an attorney. Do NOT rely on anything I write and contact a lawyer in your area immediately after reading my posting.
2 people marked this answer as good
Nicholas Chukwuemeka Okorocha
Nicholas Chukwuemeka Okorocha, licensed in California

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now