Expert Advice When You Need It Most

I am being sued for an old medical bill that my insurance should have covered what are my options

Went to IN hospital for a H attack, June 05. I received the bill there were errors for oxigen on two days I did not receive it. After calling and questioning the bill, they said it would go to auditing dept and that I could get a 20% discount for paying cash. I asked if I could wait till the audit was complete before paying and was told yes. Called back after a month. Audit wasn't complete. I asked if I needed to do anything further and they said no they would contact me. Never heard back for over a year and received a collection notice from a collector. I told them the bill should have been audited. They said I would have to contact the hospital. I did and told me they would call back the bill from the collection company. I told them who I prev. spoke to and they said they didn't exist and they had a new billing company. I resubmitted (faxed) my concerns over on the bill. Never heard back and called 2 times. Now being sued. What can I do? I live in MI. Have not been served.

Additional information
I think the legal outfit is in PA
Save

Attorney answers (2)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 18
You need an attorney who is familiar with the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act and with the activities of and defenses that can be raised against debt buyers. These are companies who buy up old debts from various sources, pay very little for them, then pursue the debtors and sue them.

There are many issues that can usually be raised, but there is no way you can do this yourself. The good news is that there is an organization called the National Association of Consumer Advocates (NACA) which consists of consumer attorneys who know exactly how to defend these cases. There is a geographical listing of NACA member attorneys on the web site, www.naca.net

Good luck.
2 people marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 14
Who is suing you? The provider or a debt collection company? Typically the insurance not paying isn't a valid defense to a debt, but you should be able to at least negotiate the debt and require the company suing you to prove the existence of the debt. I practice in Michigan and would be happy to speak to you further about your case.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now