Skip to main content

I am being sued for an accident and I believe there is contributory negligence on the plaintiff's part. So I plan to fight it.

Quincy, IL |

My Insurance is offering money but the plaintiff wants more. If I lose and file bankruptcy what happens to the money my insurance was offering? Does it go to a trust and get divided among my debtors or does it still all go to the plaintiff?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1


Your insurance coverage will not go to anyone but the plaintiff. That is what you bought it for -- liability coverage.

Cooperate with your assigned insurance defense counsel. You also need to know that it is fraudulent to "go bankrupt" merely to avoid a valid civil tort judgment against you.

Your situation is too involved for an online answer. Cooperate with your defense counsel.

You might find my Legal Guide helpful " What Do I Tell My Lawyer"

Good luck to you.

God bless.

NOTE: This observation is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. This observation is not like a communication with a lawyer with whom you have an attorney-client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides.

Get Avvo’s 3-part personal injury email series

A roundup of the best tips and legal advice.

Personal injury topics

Recommended articles about Personal injury

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer