I am being investigated by a US attorney from New Jersey. I am aTexas resident. If I am charged and the case goes to trial,

Asked over 2 years ago - El Paso, TX

Where will the trial be held? new Jersey or Texas where I live?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Joseph Francis Hoelscher II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Mr. Hall is correct. The proper jurisdiction and venue could be New Jersey. In fact, it is unlikely that an AUSA would initiate an investigation into somebody he can't charge in his district. If they felt it was helpful to their case, though, they could transfer part of it to Texas, depending on the evidence involved.

  2. John Wesley Hall Jr.

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . Depends on the facts. In a conspiracy case, it can be any district where an overt act occurred. Likely NJ because USAO there is investigating.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,871 answers this week

2,766 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,871 answers this week

2,766 attorneys answering