I am being garnished How do I get out of this?

Asked about 5 years ago - Tucson, AZ

credit card opened 2002.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Lonnie K McDowell

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . Filing bankruptcy, quitting your job, earning less than min wage x30 hours a week, or paying off the debt will stop the garnishment. Otherwise, you are pretty much stuck with it, since the lawsuit and the chance to contest the debt has come and gone.
    You can go to court and ask the amount being garnished be reduced from 25% to 15% if you can show how it is a hardship: many judges will do that.
    One of the documents served on you at the start of garnishment is a "Request for Hearing." Fill it out, go to court and ask for the garnishment to be reduced, and see what the judge says.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,625 answers this week

3,082 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,625 answers this week

3,082 attorneys answering