I am being exposed to pesticide and herbicide chemicals from a commercial lawn care company and I am getting sick!

This happens about every month and a half and leaves me incapacitated for up to two weeks at a time. Do I have any recourse to stop them?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Jonathan H Levy

Jonathan H Levy Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
This sounds like a legitimate complaint. Just because some company is in business spraying noxious chemicals on lawns does not make it right. If your health is important to you, find a sympathetic attorney who understands the situation and have him or her start to pester the lawn care company with complaints. Usually, these guys know ther product and its hazards and may accomodate you somehow to avoid further trouble. The alternative is to do nothing and damage your health.
0 0

barry.fisher

I have Cronic Lymphonic Leukemia and the doctors all ask the same thing, have I ever been exposed
to chemicals. I,m 47 years old and they usually don,t find it in people my age. I use to play in an old
abandon warehouse full of pesticides as a kid. Ask the doctor to do some blood work and see how
high you white blood cell count is. If they,re above 10.000 you might have your answer
0 0

barry.fisher

I have Cronic Lymphonic Leukemia and the doctors all ask the same thing, have I ever been exposed
to chemicals. I,m 47 years old and they usually don,t find it in people my age. I use to play in an old
abandon warehouse full of pesticides as a kid. Ask the doctor to do some blood work and see how
high you white blood cell count is. If they,re above 10.000 you might have your answer
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.