I am being evicted because i had my girlfriend and her son move in to the 2 bed 3 bath house i have lived in rent free for 1.5 y

Asked over 2 years ago - Phoenix, AZ

I have lived here for 1 1/2 yrs with the condition that I attend school to secure my residence. Now my parents have persistently demanded they vacate the prenesis even though we are now married. The agreement we had was that I would live here thru October 2012. I have kept my end of agreement. They now are threatening to turn off utilities in a few days if we arent out by Sunday July 22. Is this legal?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Steven Roger Rensch

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . You can make a good case for staying there through Oct 2012 on a theory of promissory estoppel. They made the promise, you acted in reliance on it, there would be detriment to you if you were forced to leave early.

Related Topics

Eviction from rental property

Before a landlord can start eviction proceedings, he or she must follow specific rules (that vary by state) for giving a termination notice to the tenant.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,236 answers this week

3,382 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,236 answers this week

3,382 attorneys answering