I am being discharged from employment with a CA based technology company.

Asked over 1 year ago - San Francisco, CA

I have been given a severance agreement to sign and to return to the company if I want to be paid. I do not believe that this severance is fair and would like to speak with an attorney who can advise me on the direction that I should take with this agreement and the discharge.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Christine C McCall

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . There is a vast army of skilled and experienced employment attorneys in S. F. Call any one or more of them for a fee quote.

    My responses to questions on Avvo are never intended as legal advice and must not be relied upon as legal advice.... more
  2. Michael Charles Doland

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Instead of posting as a question, you may wish to use the "Find a Lawyer" functin of Avvo under employment law.

    The above is general legal and business analysis. It is not "legal advice" but analysis, and different lawyers may... more
  3. Kristine S Karila

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . While employers are not required to pay any severance pay unless they have a policy/practice of doing so, severance agreements are negotiable. If the company pays severance pay, it may not discriminate against employees because of age, race, gender, religion, medical condition, etc. in determining the amount of pay. If you have any legal claims such as unlawful discrimination, failure to pay wages timely, overtime, etc., you may have more leverage in negotiation the amount of severance pay. Contact an employment law attorney to discuss. 949-481-6909.

Related Topics

Legal separation and divorce

A legal separation and a divorce are different because a separation does not end the marriage. Spouses live apart and remain married.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,614 answers this week

3,220 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,614 answers this week

3,220 attorneys answering