I am being charged with three different assaults two from same person what i"am i looking at for jail time

Asked about 4 years ago - 98604

she's saying i strangle her

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Lance Rodman Fryrear

    Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . Whether you are looking at jail time, and the amount, depends on whether you are being charged with felony or misdemeanor assaults. A misdemeanor assault has a maximum penalty of one year in jail. If you are being charged with strangulation, that would be a felony assault charge known as Assault in the Second Degree, a Class B Felony. Here is the link: http://apps.leg.wa.gov/rcw/default.aspx?cite=9A... .

    In that case, the maximum penalty would be ten years in jail and a $20,000 fine. The actual penalty, if convicted, would be based upon your prior criminal history and the other current charges you are facing. Strangulation cases can be tough for the State to prove, so it is best to contact a criminal defense attorney at once.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,069 answers this week

3,368 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,069 answers this week

3,368 attorneys answering