I am being Charged with attempt robbery 1 what can i face?

is this a big case could i be dismissed from it
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Timothy John Leary

Timothy John Leary

Contributor Level 4
In Washington State, felony sentencing ranges are set by the legislature. There is a grid that establishes the range by factoring the seriousness of the crime and the defendant's felony criminal history.

Robbery in the First Degree is a Class A Violent Felony in Washington State. It is a level IX offense [1 to 16 with 16 being the most serious. It is a 'strike' offenses for the purpose of the three strikes law.

To convict someone of an attempt, the State must prove that the person took a "substantial step" toward the commission of the crime and acted with the intent to commit the crime.

If someone has no criminal history, their range for Attempted Robbery-1 is 23.25 to 30.75 months in prison (75% of the Rob-1 range). If the person has nine prior felony convictions and is maxed out, their range is 96.75 months to 120 months in prison.

If the State has filed deadly weapon enhancements, that would be additional time on top of the standard range.

If you have has two prior qualifying strike convictions, you would be facing life in prison without the possibility of parole under the three strikes and you're out law.

Because it is a violent offense, you would not qualify for a DOSA (Drug Offender Sentencing Alternative).

This is a very serious allegations. But they are only allegations at this point. You need to speak with an attorney who has extensive felony experience. The outcome depends on facts and the abiliy of the attorney to vigourously represent your interests.

I would be happy to answer any questions that you may have. I can be reached at 206-382-2401.


Tim Leary
Sherman & Leary PLLC
http://www.shermanleary.com
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard