I am being charged with 2 third degree felonys -indicent expose to a minor age 18 being 16 and the other same but was 14

Criminal Charges Criminal Defense Felonies Juveniles

i was with an escort friend of mine having sexuall relations in a parking area when they said i exposed myself to them when in fact i was just changing quickly when they saw me but i never saw any one around they got my plates and identify me later in a picture what can i do .the girl i was with is my alpha david

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Contributor Level 15
Answered January 27, 2010 09:34. You can be charged with this crime if you expose your genitals to a child under 17 years old with the intent to arouse or gratify anyone's sexual desire. The State has to prove that you didn't do this accidentally, that it was done with the required intent to arouse/gratify. If you are convicted of either/both of these charges, they each carry 2 to 10 years in prison or up to 10 years of probation, and either conviction would require that you register as a sex offender.

Obviously, these are very serious charges. You need to consult with some local criminal defense attorneys so that you can be in the best position to present your defense to a prosecutor or a jury if necessary.
Mark as helpful Comment Flag
One or more answers have been taken down.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,847 answers this week

1,855 professionals answering