I am being charged with (3) charges of Insurance Fraud. PC550 (a)(4), PC548(a),PC550(b)(1).

Asked over 2 years ago - Oceanside, CA

I didn't know the true situation until right before the investigation and i covered for my husband at the time because i believed his lies. When i found out the truth, i stopped the claim but i am still being charged. I have since separated from my husband and have a restraining order. Am i going to jail? Is a public defender going to good enough for me? I am a single mother of 2 now and i lost my job because of him 2 days ago....please help!!

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Nicholas Basil Spirtos

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . First thing, you need to get an attorney. If you cannot afford a private attorney, then get the public defender.

    Second, be very careful what you post online or state anywhere regarding this matter. The prosecutor can use anything you say against you.

Related Topics

Criminal charges for fraud

Fraud is a white collar crime in which someone deceives another to secure unlawful or unfair benefits, such as financial or political gain.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,582 answers this week

2,985 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,582 answers this week

2,985 attorneys answering