I am attempting adjustment of status in US from F1 to j1 clinical for doctors, do I have to pay a SEVIS fee?

Asked almost 2 years ago - West Warwick, RI

I have two quick closely related questions.

1. Do i have to pay the SEVIS again? I paid it when i came to US as an F1 student but now that i am changing my status to J1 clinical through USCIS ELIS, do i have to provide them with a new SEViS fee receipt?

2. If yes, then why do i have to pay 3 days in advance to submitting my application to USCIS ELIS, since they are not going to look at it in three days and I will just lose those 3 days which will add up to the processing time of my visa application. I have a limited time to process my j1 visa change of status application. Isn't it smarter to submit the application to USCIS ELIS right after u pay the SEVIS fee and have the receipt ready since they are not going to look at the application right away within 3 days?Thanks for your answers.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I concur with my colleague.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  2. Brian Christopher Schmitt

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . I suggest you should present these questions to the designated officer at your organization/institution. They should be able to guide you through these administrative questions. The answer can be found in the NAFSA Adviser’s Manual, the Bible on J and F issues. Every designated officer has access to this resource.

    Once you acquire J-1 status, you will become subject to the J-1 two-year foreign residence requirement. Once you complete your residency, you will need to return to your home country for an aggregate two-years. There are several waivers of this requirement. Being subject to the two-year foreign residence requirement creates several legal disabilities when it comes to future immigration benefit applications. Specifically, one subject cannot: (1) obtain H or L visa stamps; (2) apply for the green card; and (3) apply for immigrant visa. (These things cannot be done until one obtains a waiver or fulfills). Further, if one is subject because of graduate medical education, this person will not be able to change status in the United States from J-1 to any other nonimmigrant visa status. The only exception to this is if one obtains a Conrad or interested government agency waiver requiring years of service in a medically underserved area. This person would be eligible for H-1B status to perform the work in the underserved area.

    I hope this helps.

    Brian Schmitt
    Hake & Schmitt
    Attorneys at Law
    P.O. Box 540 (419 Main St.), New Windsor, Maryland 21776
    Phone: 410-635-3337
    http://www.hake.com/pc/

    Required Disclaimer: This information is generalized and should not be relied upon as legal advice; and this communication does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

US visas

There are many types of immigrant and non-immigrant visas, including work visas, student visas, and marriage visas.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,136 answers this week

3,339 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,136 answers this week

3,339 attorneys answering