Skip to main content

I am attempting adjustment of status in US from F1 to j1 clinical for doctors, do I have to pay a SEVIS fee?

West Warwick, RI |

I have two quick closely related questions.

1. Do i have to pay the SEVIS again? I paid it when i came to US as an F1 student but now that i am changing my status to J1 clinical through USCIS ELIS, do i have to provide them with a new SEViS fee receipt?

2. If yes, then why do i have to pay 3 days in advance to submitting my application to USCIS ELIS, since they are not going to look at it in three days and I will just lose those 3 days which will add up to the processing time of my visa application. I have a limited time to process my j1 visa change of status application. Isn't it smarter to submit the application to USCIS ELIS right after u pay the SEVIS fee and have the receipt ready since they are not going to look at the application right away within 3 days?Thanks for your answers.

Attorney Answers 2


  1. I suggest you should present these questions to the designated officer at your organization/institution. They should be able to guide you through these administrative questions. The answer can be found in the NAFSA Adviser’s Manual, the Bible on J and F issues. Every designated officer has access to this resource.

    Once you acquire J-1 status, you will become subject to the J-1 two-year foreign residence requirement. Once you complete your residency, you will need to return to your home country for an aggregate two-years. There are several waivers of this requirement. Being subject to the two-year foreign residence requirement creates several legal disabilities when it comes to future immigration benefit applications. Specifically, one subject cannot: (1) obtain H or L visa stamps; (2) apply for the green card; and (3) apply for immigrant visa. (These things cannot be done until one obtains a waiver or fulfills). Further, if one is subject because of graduate medical education, this person will not be able to change status in the United States from J-1 to any other nonimmigrant visa status. The only exception to this is if one obtains a Conrad or interested government agency waiver requiring years of service in a medically underserved area. This person would be eligible for H-1B status to perform the work in the underserved area.

    I hope this helps.

    Brian Schmitt
    Hake & Schmitt
    Attorneys at Law
    P.O. Box 540 (419 Main St.), New Windsor, Maryland 21776
    Phone: 410-635-3337
    http://www.hake.com/pc/

    Required Disclaimer: This information is generalized and should not be relied upon as legal advice; and this communication does not create an attorney-client relationship.


  2. I concur with my colleague.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866) 456-­8654; Fax: 212-964-0440; Cell: 212-202-0325. The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed as legal advice on any subject matter.

Education law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics