I am arrears in my condo maintenance fees. A lien has been placed against my property, can they force a forclosure and evict me

Asked over 4 years ago - Bradenton, FL

Am about a year in arrears. Can the home owner's association force a forclosure and evict me from my home?
I am trying to re do some insurances to have more money available monthly, or borrow from a friend. Approx 9 - 10 K

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Alterraon Phillips

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . In short, yes they can go through the legal proceedings to foreclose on your condo provided they have properly filed the lien.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,403 answers this week

3,001 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,403 answers this week

3,001 attorneys answering