I am appying for social security disablity. Can I also collect on my unemployment I live in NV.
Reno, NV
Viewed 21 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Social Security
Flag as objectionable
I was termed from my employment due to my medical issues. I have filed for SSD. Can I collect my unemployment. I have answered the questions honestly that I am not able and available to seek work. The unemployment agency wants me to have the doctor release me back to work before they will pay the benifits.
Answers (1)Stanley Dale Radtke
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
Here is the answer direct from the SSA website:
Question Can I receive Social Security benefits and Unemployment Insurance benefits at the same time? Answer Unemployment Insurance benefits are not counted under the Social Security annual earnings test and so do not affect your receipt of Social Security benefits. However, the unemployment benefit amount of an individual may be reduced by the receipt of a pension or other retirement income, including Social Security and Railroad Retirement benefits. You may wish to contact your state unemployment office for information on how your state applies the reduction. You can find contact information at the following Internet address: http://workforcesecurity.doleta.gov/map.asp Stanley Dale Radtke, Esq. Law Offices of Haitham Edward Ballout 220 Montgomery Street, Suite 416 San Francisco, CA 94104 415-252-1234 |