Expert Advice When You Need It Most

I am approved for SSI for my child. Is there a minimum and maximum for SSI benefits? Or is all income based?

I applied sometime back and finally got approved in August, 2009. However, they still havent paid me anything. they are reviewing my income and resources. They are asking for additional documents. I'm confused as to why they are wanting all this info. I thought they based it on income and once I didnt make over a certain amount they had to give at least a certain amount. Is this right?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 8
SSI is a "needs based" program. That means that in addition to being disabled an individual has to financially qualify -- the individual (or household for child SSI cases) has to have less than a certain monthly income and amount of assets.

It sounds like Social Security is determining the financial eligibility now. SSA usually does an initial financial assessment when the application is filed and a second (more thorough) one before paying out benefits.

The maximum monthly SSI payment is $674 for individuals (and $1011 for couples). The minimum SSI benefit is one dollar.
2 people marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now