I am applying H1 on 1st April, also Marrying a US citizen by next 3 months, When i will get my Status thru Wife.

Asked over 1 year ago - Brooklyn, NY

One of employer offered me a H1 job, he calls its H1 cap. but same time, i will be marrying a US citizen after 3 months, as my In Laws are not in country by that time, So now my issue is, by What time i will be able to get my legal status on behalf of my wife ? Means How much time will be spent to get work permit from wife's sponsorship and i will able to withdraw from availed H1 visa.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    13

    Lawyers agree

    2

    Answered . Your wife can sponsor you for a green card. Generally, you can get a work permit in 3 months and a green card in 6 months.

    Please click the link below for additional information.

    ---------
    Carl Shusterman, Esq.
    Former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82)
    Board Certified Immigration Attorney (1986 - Present)
    Schedule a Legal Consultation - Know Your Rights!
    600 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 1550
    Los Angeles, CA 90017
    (213) 394-4554 x0
    Web: www.shusterman.com (English)
    www.inmigracion-abogado.com (Spanish)

    (213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration... more
  2. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Depends on when she petitions you and the local processing times.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,621 answers this week

3,256 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,621 answers this week

3,256 attorneys answering