I am applying for the Deferred Action for Childhood Arrival. Can I travel to Hawaii if approved? Is there any risk?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Newark, NJ

Which documents should I bring and is there any risk in flying to Hawaii if my process is approved?

Attorney answers (6)

  1. Irene Vaisman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Hawaii is a state. I would carry the approval notice with you just in case.

    This is not legal advice and a client attorney relationship is not created. For a free consultation call (718)234-5588.
  2. Stephen D. Berman

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Hawaii is one of the United States, it does not constitute foreign travel. If you are granted deferred action, you will not be put in removal proceedings as long as you do not depart the U.S.

    The above is intended only as general information, and does not constitute legal advice. You must speak with an... more
  3. Eric M. Mark

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There is nothing preventing you from traveling to Hawaii if you have a valid passport. However, there is also nothing preventing immigration authorities or police at the airport from detaining you because you do not currently have any lawful status. If you can afford a trip to Hawaii, you should be able to afford a consultation with a lawyer to make sure you are eligible for DACA and to make sure your application is done properly. Once you have DACA status you will not have any problem traveling within the U.S.

  4. Mark Robert Barr

    Contributor Level 16

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should be able to travel within the United States with no difficulty. This would include Hawaii. The risk would be if there was a problem with the airplane and you were forced to land in a foreign country. The details regarding international travel for DACA recipients, with approved advance parole documents, are still being worked out.

  5. Obadan Unuigbojie Iziokhai

    Contributor Level 16

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, you can.

  6. Shah Iqbal Nawaaz Peerally

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Hawaii is in the US, so I doubt any problems there. But make sure you don't get into any sort of trouble.

    Shah Peerally, Attorney at Law President of Shah Peerally Law Group PC Newark CA Important: The above is... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,780 answers this week

3,134 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,780 answers this week

3,134 attorneys answering