I am applying for hud low income senior housing. I have an eviction; however, it has nothing to do with rent. It was for bogus

Asked over 1 year ago - Seattle, WA

damages to the unit. My attorney said they had no case. However, I missed a hearing because I was away doing a prison ministry. Can the apartment where I want to move to ignore the hud rules on evictions in this case?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Christopher Daniel Cutting


    Contributor Level 13


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The HUD handbook has very specific rules on who is and who is not eligible for tenancy. Generally, an eviction or an unpaid debt to a prior landlord bars your eligibility. However, there are exceptions; for example, if you can show you are current on a repayment plan. You should speak with your assigned caseworker about how to resolve this history and gain or keep your eligibility.

Related Topics

Eviction from rental property

Before a landlord can start eviction proceedings, he or she must follow specific rules (that vary by state) for giving a termination notice to the tenant.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

33,456 answers this week

3,543 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

33,456 answers this week

3,543 attorneys answering