I am applying for deferred action and I don' know how to answer a question

The question if I ever been in removal proceedings, well I was stopped back in 2004 and an immigration officer gave me a Notice of Action-Voluntary Departure but I never saw a judge or anything, the officer just drop me off at a Greyhound bus station. This was in Louisiana. Do I say yes or no to being in removal proceedings?

Dallas, TX -

Attorney Answers (2)

Irene Vaisman

Irene Vaisman

Immigration Attorney - New York, NY
Answered

Without seeing the paper work, I would still say "yes". I would suggest a consultation and if you do not have the resources to hire an attorney, there are many public interest organizations that are conducting DACA trainings and helping applicants file their applications.

This is not legal advice and a client attorney relationship is not created. For a free consultation call (718)234-5588.
Elizabeth Diane Alvarez

Elizabeth Diane Alvarez

Immigration Attorney - Plano, TX
Answered

I would also say that without actually seeing any paperwork on this, that you should err on the side of caution and state "yes." Furthermore, because you could end up in removal proceedings if your application for Deferred Action is denied, I would recommend consulting with an attorney on this issue. Again, as my colleague mentioned, if you don't have the resources for an attorney, contact one here in the DFW area and ask for a referral to a public interest/non-profit that can help you.

Please remember this is not official legal advice, and this is no way establishes an attorney-client relationship.... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Featured Legal Guides

Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)

Deferred Action is a policy that allows qualifying immigrants to receive employment authorization and have removal proceedings delayed.

Featured Legal Guides

Questions? An attorney can help.

Ask a Question
Free & anonymous.
Find a Lawyer
Free. No commitment.