Home > Legal > Questions & Answers > Appeals > I am appealing my denied real estate license because of a misdemeanor on my record, how can I appeal and defend this
I am appealing my denied real estate license because of a misdemeanor on my record, how can I appeal and defend this
i was denied a realestate licence due to a misdometer on my record and im going to a hearing tomorrow what should i say what will be a good defense for me and should i bring charcter letter and witnesses
Without knowing the facts surrounding the misdemeanor it is hard to offer a defense. Your age, the years between the crime and now, mitigating circumstances are all factors. Definitely want good references.
The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than the educated opinion of the author. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the person asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response might possibly change.
Many factors such as age, prosecutor discretion, what judge you have, whether witnesses are credible all matter and that makes it near impossible to say what the outcome will be. No one can say what the evidence is against you so at least remain silent and do not incriminate yourself without speaking to a lawyer.
Because this matter is so important you should really get a lawyer. Good luck to you.
God bless.
NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.