I am an unmarried person with a house in both mine and my ex's name is there a way she can try to take everything?

Asked over 2 years ago - Rombauer, MO

can she sell the house and give me nothing if the house is in both our names? what should i do?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Debra Sue Friedman

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . If you are on the deed, she cannot sell your share of the house without your participation. It may be possible for her to sell her share only (although it would be difficult at best to find an interested buyer) or she may seeks the court's asistance to sell the proprety in lieu of partition.

    This should not be construed as formal legal advice or the offer of the formation of an attorney/client... more

Related Topics

Property

The term property refers to things a person can own or possess. There are two types: real property (real estate) and personal property (everything else).

Andrew Ben Boyer

DIVIDING REAL ESTATE IN DIVORCE

On behalf of Andrew Boyer PC posted on Tuesday, April 23, 2013 Any divorce has the potential to be a massively complicated affair. Many Illinois couples spend months in court arguing... more

Deed to property

A deed is a written document describing a piece of real estate and documenting the transfer of ownership from one person (the grantor) to another (grantee).

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,973 answers this week

2,849 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,973 answers this week

2,849 attorneys answering