I am an international student just graduated, planing to start a c corp with couple partners. How can i employ myself?

Asked 7 months ago - Gainesville, FL

I will own most of the shares maybe about 40%. I hear I have to work under someone but how would that work if I am the majority and will be the CEO of the company. If we put board of directors can they be my partners?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Gust G Sarris

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Why a "C" corp? It may have terrible tax implications depending on the revenues of the company. Have you considered an LLC? If you have never "formed" a corporation how do you know you are doing it legally correct. Many attorneys charge less than $1,000 to incorporate your business, file it with the state and prepare the many legal documents you need. If your not funded to hire an attorney, you may not be funded enough to be successful. The purposes of forming a company are taxes and legal protection. If you don't have everything legally in place you may not have the corporate veil of protection. Good luck!

Related Topics

Small business c-corporation

A C corporation is taxed separately from its owners. Earnings and profits distributed to the corporation's owners are taxed as dividends.

Self-employed workers

Self-employed persons direct their own work, working for clients or selling services or products. Independent contracting is one common type of self-employment.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

19,392 answers this week

2,550 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

19,392 answers this week

2,550 attorneys answering