I am an Indian Citizen living in USA on H1-B visa since 2007. My girlfriend who is a Canadian citizen lives and work in Kuwait.

Asked about 1 year ago - Austin, TX

Flag

We both have decided to get married in July’12. We will get married in USA on 23rd or 24th of July. I am little confused on how to handle the visa situation for my fiancé, since she is a Canadian citizen she does not need a visa to enter US. However, after we get married, I don’t know what kind of visa she will require to stay with me and how to go about it. We will not be giving up our respective citizenship. Can you suggest how to go about this?

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered May 01, 2012 09:41. Once she is here she can file a change of status to H-4.

    Or she can apply for an H-4 visa abroad after you are married

    www.immigrate2usa.com

    Neil I Fleischer (513) 977-4209 www.immigrate2usa.com Note: Neil Fleischer is an attorney licensed in the State... more
  2. Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered May 01, 2012 09:46. After you marry she can and should obtain an H-4 visa - either at the consulate or doing a change of status if she is in the US now. For long term planning you will want to consulte with an immigration attorney.

  3. Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered May 01, 2012 11:15. She will need an H-4 visa or status after your marriage.

    You should retain an experienced immigration lawyer to review all the facts and advise you accordingly.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more
  4. Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered May 06, 2012 14:22. File H4 for her by consular processing to enter the U.S.

    An attorney-client relationship is not formed by my responses to questions on Avvo. My responses are not intended... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,234 answers this week

2,606 professionals answering