I am an immigrant getting married to a US citizen. I am working on my social security. Is this going to be a big problem?

Asked over 1 year ago - Brooklyn, NY

I am an immigrant getting married to a US citizen . I was on a 1 last year and returned on a 2 . Is working on my social security from my 1 from last year . We will be getting married next month and I will file my adjustment of status straight away . Will working on my social now go against me when we file ?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    12

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Probably not.

    (213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration... more
  2. Alena Shautsova

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    5

    Answered . It should not. You have to disclose it though.

    Att. number 917-885-2261 This advice does not create an attorney client relationship. No specific legal advice may... more
  3. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Since this is a repost, look at your other post for my answer.

    www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866) 456-­8654; Fax: 212-964-0440; Cell:... more
  4. Jeffrey B. Peltz

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Since you are married to a US citizen, then working on a social security number would not be a problem. Make sure your immigration forms has your social security number.

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Citizenship: How to become a US citizen

In order to become US citizens and enjoy the benefits that citizenship grants, immigrants must go through the naturalization process.

Scott Thomas Helsper

Citizenship Through NaturalizationI

Naturalization is the process in which a person not born in the United States becomes a U.S. citizen. For more than 200 years, the United States has remained strong because of its citizens... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,488 answers this week

3,153 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,488 answers this week

3,153 attorneys answering