I am an immigrant, how can i get my papers or a social security?

Asked about 5 years ago - Poughkeepsie, NY

i am 17 yrs old. i have been living in america for 15 yrs. i really want to get my papers so i can work, drive, and go to college. this is a very stressful situation on my part. can someone pease help me.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Stanley Dale Radtke

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Before you do anything, please consult with an experienced immigration attorney in your area because if you do not have current status to be in the U.S., any contact with the federal government may subject you to removal proceedings in you do not have valid immigration status.

    You state that you are "an immigrant," but are you a Lawful Permanent Resident, or a do you have derivative status through your parents work visas? Were you admitted or did you enter the U.S. without inspection? Did any family member sponsor or petition for your immigrant visa?

    The answers to these questions make a huge difference in your situation.

    Good luck.

    Stanley Dale Radtke, Esq.
    220 Montgomery Street, Suite 416
    San Francisco, CA 94014
    415-252-1234
    http://nodeportation.blogspot.com

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,504 answers this week

2,989 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,504 answers this week

2,989 attorneys answering