I am an H1B Visa Holder and I want to be an immigrant what is the best thing to do?

Asked about 4 years ago - Daly City, CA

I just started working and just arrived in america and before entering the US my I-140 application in USCIS was approved. Do I still need the I-140?does it helps?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you are working for the same employer that submitted your approved I-140, you may wait until your priority date is current, and then apply for a green card.

    For additional information, please see

  2. Peter Joseph Loughlin

    Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . The H1B visa permits you to live and work in the United States for up to three years and is renewable for an additional 3 years.

    Depending upon the continuing viability of the job offer relevant to the I-140 you may be eligible to adjust status to obtain a green card.

    You should have an immigration attorney review the viability of the I-140 case and to discuss your best options.

    Best of luck,

    Peter J. Loughlin, Esq.
    Goldman & Loughlin, PLLC
    4100 Corporate Sq., Suite 163
    Naples, FL 34104
    Representing Clients in All 50 States
    239-643-5529
    http://usimmigrationteam.com

    Note: The above answer is provided for informational use only and should not be construed as legal advice or legal opinion. One should not act or refrain to act solely based on the information provided. No attorney client relationship is created unless a retainer is signed by the attorney and the client.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,385 answers this week

3,308 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,385 answers this week

3,308 attorneys answering