I am an executor of an estate. I filed with the Court a Rejection to a Creditor's Claim. I now wish to pay the claim.

Asked 11 months ago - Anaheim, CA

The Creditor asks that I first formally "withdraw" the Rejection by filing something with the Court while we negotiate the amount due. I can't seem to find a form for this. Is there a form? Or, do I simply file a new "Acceptance" of the Creditor's Claim once we agree on something.
Thank you!

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Christine James

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You can file a withdrawal of rejection on pleading paper or wait and file an acceptance form once you come to an agreement.

  2. Gregory Paul Benton

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Suggest thatyou and the creditor "stipulate" to the claim's rejection and that you will file an acceptance once the matter is resolved.

  3. Jennifer Nicole Sawday

    Contributor Level 9

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . If you have reached an agreement with the creditor, you can prepare a pleading that states the estate is withdrawing the rejection and then file an acceptance of the claim either in full or in part as you may have agreed. Also do a separate writing with the creditor to outline the terms of the agreement to ensure that there are no further issues with this particular claim.

    As we must state: any information provided in this answer is not legal advice and your use of it does not create... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,571 answers this week

3,051 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,571 answers this week

3,051 attorneys answering