I am an environmental services contractor. I get a large portion of my work from the EPA, thru the Corps of Engineers.

Asked over 1 year ago - Tulsa, OK

I conduct Phase I, II, and III Env. Site. Assessments. The ODEQ is trying to compete for the same projects. Sounds like an unfair advantage to the State because their employees are paid by State funds. My compensation has to be built into my bids.

Is that allowed? Can a state agency compete with private companies for EPA contracts?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Keith Robert Ainsworth

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . The short answer is: yes (maybe).
    Your concern is that it is unfair for the state to compete with private contractors using taxpayer monies. Primarily that is a political question. In general, state agencies can provide services to the federal government if the bid is the most cost effective for the agency putting out the services to bid. However, you may need to check with an OK attorney to see if there are any state regulations or OK statutes which restrict an OK state agency's ability to participate in the marketplace.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

25,612 answers this week

3,286 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,612 answers this week

3,286 attorneys answering