Skip to main content

I am an asyleee making 1100 a month before my expenses is there any application fee free way to apply for green card.

Alexandria, VA |
Filed under: Immigration Green cards

i am an asylee living in washington dc and working as a cashier i make i make 1100 a month i wanted to apply to greeen card but i am scared that i cant pay the 1000 application fee.

Attorney Answers 2


Check out the Form I-912 instructions on the website. I believe that Adjustment of Status cases based on Asylum are eligible for a fee waiver, if you meet the financial requirements.

Disclaimer: This answer is for informational purposes and does not take the place of a consultation with an experienced immigration attorney. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful


There is no fee for an Asylee filing to adjust status.

Mark as helpful

Immigration topics

Recommended articles about Immigration

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics