Skip to main content

I am an American Citizen, can I petition my mother in law? My wife received her conditional permanent resident status this year.

San Mateo, CA |

I am an American Citizen, can I petition my mother in law? My wife received her conditional permanent resident status on April 2009. My mother in law is married to an American Citizen too but income does not reach the poverty line for affidavit of support.

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1

Posted

Although you cannot petition for her (U.S. citizens can apply for their parents, spouses, children or adult sons and daughters, and siblings only, you may serve as a joint sponsor on the affidavit of support (Form I-864) in support of her appication for permanent resident status through her husband.

Immigration topics

Recommended articles about Immigration

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer