i am on a quickclaim deed to the home my mother and i share. i am not compensated financially to care for my mother. my siblings want to sue me after our mother passes for past rent. my mother has never wanted money from me. concerned daughter
Caring for a parent means that you have taken yourself out of the job market. Unfortunately, when the family home is the only asset of any real value and it's given to the caregiver child, the other siblings are often upset.
You should document the work that you do for your mother -- nature of the work, hours spent, etc. A local geriatric care manager can help you by providing a statement about the services your mother needs and how much she would need to pay if she had to hire an agency to provide them. A local elder law attorney can also be very helpful here.