| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
I am an 18 year old who is facing check fraud charges, am I facing jail time
Cleveland, OH
Viewed 75 times.
Posted 3 months ago in Criminal Defense
Flag as objectionable
I am a 18 year old female with no criminal history. I had a friend that owns a car lot and he told me that his checkin account was alledgedly messed up and he asked me to deposit a check for 12,500 for 2 cars he sold into my checkin account and I agreed being a good friend..deposited the check on a Thursday it cleared Friday.so on Saturday Sunday and Monday around 12 pm I withdrawed 500 dollars each day… all money was givin to him… Monday we went to the bank and my bank informed me that the check was counterfeit and fraud. When I informed him ne fled the scene and wouldn’t answer my calls. I later found out that he was in on the scam from the beginning and now I owe the bank 1500 and he denies giving me the check.i filed a police report against him. But now the party who he stole the check from is after me.
Answers (1)Howard Woodley Bailey
This attorney is licensed in New Jersey.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Yes, you have a problem, but not one that cannot be effectively minimized. If you were one of my clients here in NJ, I would contact the police and offer to help them with the investigation, so long as the prosecutor agreed that no charges would be filed against my client. I suggest you contact an experienced criminal defense lawyer in OH, and discuss with him what would be needed to ensure that this type of situation could be worked out on your behalf with the prosecution (note I did not say the police, as the police cannot make a deal not to prosecute you, only the prosecution can make that deal). Good luck.
DISCLAIMER Since I do not practice law in your State, this answer is provided solely for informational purposes only, for you to use as a starting point when speaking directly with a lawyer in your State. This answer does not constitute legal advice, create an attorney-client relationship, or constitute attorney advertising. I urge you to immediately contact an experienced criminal defense lawyer admitted to practice law in your State before you make any decisions about this case. |