I am American and i want to marry my Swiss boyfriend in Zurich and live with him. What documents do i need do i need a visa?

Can i go over on a tourist visa and then get married ? I dont want to get in trouble, can you help me, i have no idea what to do.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Jonathan H Levy

Jonathan H Levy Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
Contact the Swiss Consulate in Atlanta and ask them:

Consulate General Atlanta
Address
Consulate General of Switzerland
1349 W Peachtree Street NW
Suite 1000
Atlanta, GA 30309
United States of America

Phone
1 404 870 2000
Fax
1 404 870 2011
E-Mail: atl.vertretung@eda.admin.ch
Website
http://www.eda.admin.ch/atlanta
0 0
Fabio Ambrosio

Fabio Ambrosio

Contributor Level 5
First of all, congratulations on your upcoming marriage. Switzerland is a great country and I just got back from living there.

Hi, I am not a Swiss lawyer but I can refer you to some good lawyers in Switzerland that can help you. Also, immigration law in Switzerland is much easier than it is here and you can probably handle this without a lawyer. What you need is an "Aufenthaltsbewillingung B." Immigration is Switzerland is not a federal matter, but rather a state matter. This means that your immigration case will not be decided by the Swiss federal government but rather by the Office for Immigration of the Conton Zurich (Amt für Migration des Kantons Zürich).

Here is their website: http://www.migrationsamt.zh.ch/internet/ds/ma/de/home.html

Feel free to give me a call if you'd like to discuss this further.

Fabio Ambrosio, JD, MBA, CFE
Attorney at Law
(206)801-0985
www.ambrosiolawfirm.com

Disclaimer: This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship and is for informational purposes only. It is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. You should consult your attorney for legal advice tailored to your individual circumstances.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.