I am afraid of the spread of piracy while boating, are the laws to carry a fire arm on a boat the same as on land?

I am a weekend boater. With all of the news about pirates lately I sense this may spread to small-time pirates and pleasure boaters. Are the laws the same for carrying a fire arm on a boat as on land? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Kevin Paul Smith

Kevin Paul Smith

Contributor Level 6
First of all, most if not all of the pirate activity is taking place far form the United States, i.e. the Horn of Africa, and some shipping lanes in and around Indonesia. As long as you're boating near Washington State and Canada you should be okay.

The laws for carrying fire arms on boats should be the same as the laws applicable to the land to which the waters belong. However, if in the waters of one of the United States there may be federal maritime law that applies that would preempt any state law concerning the use of fire arms. Additionally, if you boat in international waters there may be international laws that apply to carrying fire arms on your boat.
1 1
Christopher R. Minelli

Christopher R. Minelli

Contributor Level 6
Additionally, before you consider carrying a firearm on your boat check with your maritime insurance agent or the insurance policy. A firearm might be considered a hazardous material or hazardous instrument and void the policy, especially if your maritme insurance policy is for a pleasure boat.

NOTE: This answer is not intended to be legal advice and should not be construed in that way. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship and no such relationship may be created absent a signed retainer agreement. The author is licensed in Illinois only, and his answer is for educational purposes alone.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard