Expert Advice When You Need It Most

I am about to file a bankruptcy chapter 7 in florida, what exemption code on schedule C Should I choose (b)(2) or (b)(3) .

I am about to file for Bankruptcy in florida I need to know what exemption code to choose on schedule C 11 522(b)(2) or 11 522(b)(3)
because you can,t use federal code in florida.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 10
It appears you are trying to file it yourself. I cannot answer your question because you have not provided enough information. I would STRONGLY recommend you seek counsel of an attorney. The consultations are usually free. Trust me, it will save you on the time and effort it takes to do a bankruptcy by itself.

A few people who have seen me after trying to file a bankruptcy themselves and getting the petition dismissed. Bankruptcy law is a lot more complicated after the 2005 amendments to the law and it is a lot harder to file pro se than it used to be.
6 people marked this answer as good

Other answers (1)

No photo

theonlinestuff

Buy the NOLO book and see page 151 on how to file out this form and which box to check (b)2 or (b)3. It basically states "...if you are using Federal Exemptions, check the top box. Everyone else should check the bottom box.."
The NOLO book is excellent. After reading this book, you might feel good about filing your own paper work. I use attorneys, but these days, I am finding that some of them a bit cocky and pricey. Hey, it's their market right now...and filing bankruptcies is BIG business right now.

I had one attorney tell me that if I did not want to pay his fee of $1,500 - $2,400 to file my case that someone else would be walking through his door in the next 30 minutes who WOULD pay his fee. Again, I do believe in using attorneys, but not this jerk. So again, get the NOLO book - How To File For Chapter 7 Bankruptcy - 15th Edition by Stephen Elias, Albin Renauer and Robin Leonard
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now