I AM A YOUNG MOTHER AND A HIGH SCHOOL STUDENT. tHE FATHER OF MY BABY IS TRYING TO GET 50% PHYSICAL CUSTODY.

Asked over 3 years ago - Owatonna, MN

hOW CAN i FIND OUT IF THE COURT APPOINTED ATTORNEY GIVEN TO ME IS GOOD?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. John Paul Chitwood

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . "Good" is a very subjective sort of thing- some people thing bulldogs are good, while others think they create more trouble than the solve. It's all a matter of finding a lawyer that practices in a style you agree with and that you feel is capable.
    This site will tell you if he/she has been disciplined for ethical lapses: http://lprb.mncourts.gov/LawyerSearch/Pages/def...
    While this site will give you an idea of how long he/she has been practicing:
    http://www.mncourts.gov/mars/

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,198 answers this week

2,914 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,198 answers this week

2,914 attorneys answering