I am a witness. Should I go to the DA?

Asked over 3 years ago - North Tonawanda, NY

I am a witness to a crime. The defendant was originally charged with four counts of unlawfully dealing with a child, two counts of endangering the welfare of a child, two counts of forcible touching and two counts of sexual abuse. He cut a plea deal so that all the charges would be dropped except the endangering the welfare of a child counts. If I come forward, would the DA's office call off the deal? I dont want this man to just go to jail for 60 days. He needs to be locked up for a long time.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. George Peter Conway

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . I strongly urge you to contact the district attorney as soon as possible. However, I recommend that you consult with a local criminal defense attorney before you contact the district attorney to insure that you will not be walking into the prosecutor's office and incriminating yourself.

  2. Carl Scott Spector

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . Contacting the prosecutors office and telling them what you know is the appropriate thing to do. What the prosecutor does with that information is up to them. The prosecutor has the obligation to fairly apply the law.

    Good Luck-

  3. Alan Lloyd Joseph

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . You should definitely contact the DA and discuss what you know with them. There is no guarantee that they will call off the deal, but you may provide additional information and insight to them that they were unaware of. In fact, many times, plea deals are the result of the DA's belief that they have a weak case. The information you provide could cause them to reformulate their position and reconsider the offer.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,756 answers this week

2,990 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,756 answers this week

2,990 attorneys answering