I am a victim to a preditory loan, I saw on the news today that it is illegal to charge just interest on a loan ,

Asked over 1 year ago - Woodburn, OR

It is plaingreen loans and would like to see if they are doing something illegal here in Oregon.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Michael Aaron Shurtleff

    Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Many loans violate various federal and state statutes. An interest only loan is not generally illegal in every instance but you will be best served to schedule and appointment to discuss the circumstances surrounding your obtaining the loan and go over all the loan docs.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,182 answers this week

2,769 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,182 answers this week

2,769 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary