i am a victim of mail fraud the bank is treating worst of all who can help

i recieved a check in the mail for 3360.00 drawn on citi bank i took it to my bank and cashed it at witch time i was not given a hold notice or told of the procedure the check was part of a mail fraud scheme the bank released 100.00 witch i spent i called the book keeping to be told rudely every day just procedure i recieved a second hold notice on07/05/2009 on 07/09/2009 my pay roll check was deposited i paid 2 bills with my atm visa card got conf numbers the check was still on hold the bank pulled my electric money back added a 15.00 bounce check fee joe dipik called told me he closed my account as if i was a criminal the bank is treating very badly first national bank of elmer carl douglas ceo was kind but of no help if anyone knows who can help or anything about elmer,bancorpinc. help
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Jonathan H Levy

Jonathan H Levy Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
You do not say how you came by the bad check. By chance was the sender unknown to you, if so, were you not a little concerned that it might be a scam? People just do not send checks to strangers, it is just not common sense. The bank therefore is simply protecting themselves, in a way you were lucky you are not out the entire $3000 and facing criminal charges.
0 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.