Expert Advice When You Need It Most

I am a victim of Identity theft whose license has been used three times while in suspension in va. Is there anything I can do?

My purse was stolen over a year ago, and since then I've had utility bills in my name. Plus countless other bills that are not mine. I recently found out my license was used three times within a two week period while suspended. The fact that is was suspended was also due to someone using my I.D in a car accident. I'm at my wits end, and I know in the state of Virginia there are stiff penalties for Driving While Suspended. Is there anything I can do to help myself? The court cases are next month. If I go to jail it would ruin my chances for enlistment into the Army. I'm also in school, and jail would force me to quit with six months left to go.

Thank You and God Bless

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 13
You need to complete a FTC Fraud Affidavit. The FTC identity fraud affidavit can be used to document and communicate facts related to identity theft in order to formally dispute identity fraud and release an identity theft victim’s responsibility for the debt occurred as a result of the identity theft. To ensure a complete documentation and communication of identity fraud cases, a group of credit grantors, consumer advocates, and attorneys at the Federal Trade Commission (FTC) created a document called Identity Theft Affidavit. Although, the identity fraud affidavit was mainly developed to document and communicate facts related to unauthorized new accounts opened under consumer names, the document can also be used to refute charges on existing accounts.

Although, a police report may be sufficient to document an identity theft case, I think that an identity fraud affidavit is a good starting point for documenting all the facts, evidence and witnesses before contacting the police or the affected companies.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now