I am a victim of Identity theft and fraud. I know the perpertator.

Asked about 4 years ago - Las Vegas, NV

Despite my most diligent efforts. law enforecement in Horry County S/C has refused to seek charges against someone who I know and used my credit card to purchase airline tickets and cash over 12K in her name. Police could care less. I just do not get it or undersand!

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Theodore W. Robinson

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . If you've already gone to the prosecutor's office and tried as you say, then you probably need to retain an attorney who the prosecutor will then listen to. Consult with a criminal defense lawyer locally and ask what they can do for you.

    You can also sue her in civil court for the money.

    Good luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,250 answers this week

2,770 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,250 answers this week

2,770 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary