I am a victim of identity theft, to the point of the thief changingmy name on my social security card.A few years ago, my identity was stolen, and I had absolutely no idea what to do. Now, as I dig in deeper, I have been able to see that not only did they open a lot of fraudulent accounts in my name, including receiving car loans and mortgages, but they have also changed the name on my social security card. Instead if just being a victim... its like I am a non-entity. The thief has my ID, social security card, and birth certificate. I have been turned down for employment, as well as getting a phone in my name, because my social security number is under the name of another person. I am in the process of contacting all fraudulent creditors and the SSA. Is there anything else that I should know about, or any other steps I should take? Any information at all would be very helpful. I am just looking for advice here. Attorney answers (3)
Here's a link to the government site on identity theft. It may provide you helpful information: http://access.wa.gov/consumer/identity_theft.aspx
Add comment
CONTACT YOUR LOCAL ENFORCEMENT AGENCY AS WELL AS APPLICABLE FEDERAL LAW ENFORCEMENT AGENCIES. YOU NEED AN FILE AN IDENTIFY COMPLAINT REPORT (CHECK THE LINK) WITH THE APPROPRIATE LAW ENFORCEMENT.
Contact a local lawyer - many may give you a free consultation for an hour - to discuss your specifics. Far too many variables exist in the short post you wrote for any further observation by me.
Beware of identity theft concerns. You might find helpful my Legal Guide, "Identity Theft At the Curb" http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/identity-t... In choosing a lawyer, you might find my Legal Guide helpful "How to Choose A Lawyer For You" http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/how-to-cho... You might find my Legal Guide helpful " What Do I Tell My Lawyer" http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-do-i-... The best way to proceed depends on the answers you provide and many others things. Good luck to you. NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney with whom you have established an attorney client relationship. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question. Find LLC Lawyers |