I am a victim of domestic violence there is a no contact court order, what do I do with my boyfriends stuff, he lives with me?
Everett, WA
Viewed 163 times.
Posted 10 months ago in Domestic Violence
Flag as objectionable
we have alot of joint things together we have lived together for a very long time just never got married. He was arrested and is awaiting trial, in the mean time what do I do with his things there is a no contact order, and "our things"?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Not what you're searching for? Get your answerAnswers (1)Annette L Goudy
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 10 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I am not licensed in Washington, however, you can talk to someone who is related to him or a friend of his and see what arrangements can be made for a third party to come and pick up his things. Just don't let him come by, a third party should do it.
NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client relationship or privilege between you and the attorney responding. Do not use this or any answer by the responding attorney as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney practicing in the area in which your question pertains with whom you have an attorney client relationship. The law frequently changes and will be different from state to state. The response provided above is general in nature, and is based solely on the facts provided in the question. Fact not included in the question may have a bearing on the response. |