I am a victim of domestic violence, I have a restraining order against my father but I am being harassed by family members.

Asked 5 months ago - Bellevue, WA

Flag

Following the incident I have endured harassment from my family. They’ve shown up at my residence, I have been chased by a vehicle registered to them, they have used every form of communication to harass me continuously. They have been spreading lies about me attacking my character. I have had threats of being beaten up by their friends and they have sought out people in my life (both friends and foes) telling ‘their side of the situation’ rather than the facts. I tried unsuccessfully to get an anti-harassment order. I have repeatedly asked to be left alone and have done everything in my power to sever all ties. The emails, phone calls, and character assassinations they are doing is causing a lot of pain, anxiety, and stress. What can I do?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 15

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered January 11, 2013 10:41. Why was your anti-harassment order denied? If there was a hearing and the court determined on the evidence presented that it wasn't harassment, you would need to make a motion for reconsideration or revision within 10 days of the ruling to challenge it. If the case was dismissed for other reasons, like failure to follow proper procedures, you can try again. I'm going to link to an informational guide, but since you have been unsuccessful already, your best chance is to get an attorney.

    http://www.washingtonlawhelp.org/files/C9D2EA3F...

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered January 11, 2013 11:42. You need to talk to the victim coordinator at the prosecutors office or an agency that helps victims of crimes because this forum is criminal defense attorneys where we would be representing the accused.

  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered January 11, 2013 10:43. Hire a lawyer right away to seek the protection order for you.
    At your service,

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary