I am a victim of an intentional cover up of foundational issue of a property purchased 5 yrs ago, can I still sue seller?

My home had an extension that is build on shallow slab (above the freeze line), when i brought it. I suspect the seller cover up the sagging slab when I brought it 5 years ago. Can I still take legal action against the seller?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Irina Melnik

Irina Melnik

Contributor Level 3
This appears to be an issue of a latent defect. You would have to prove that the Seller new about it and did not disclose it. This can be hard to prove unless the Seller is a contractor or developer and built the home. Did you have the property inspected by a professional home inspector before purchasing it? Usually, the home inspection can help uncover latent defects not easily seen by the untrained eye. You should speak with an attorney and discuss all the details to determine the strength of your case.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
56 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard