I am a US citizen who plans to marry a Russian national using a K-1 fiancé visa. I want a pre-nuptial agreement is it possible?

Asked about 1 year ago - Louisa, VA

Can a legitimate and legally binding contract between us be prepaired. I have a home, retirement pension, and some 401k assests, plus the possibility of inheritance. We plan to marry in the United States. I want both of us to be protected equally under the law.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . For the third time - you need to consult with a family law attorney in VA.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  2. Stanley P. Walker

    Contributor Level 12

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes. However, you should consult both a qualified immigration lawyer and a marital relations lawyer about drafting your prenuptial agreement and being able to prove the bona fides of the relationship. Congratulations on your impending marriage and best of luck to you.

  3. Jennifer Sheethel Varughese

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . We have three offices in VA that would be able to assist you on both the family law and immigration law aspects of your question. Good luck!

    Disclaimer: This answer is for informational purposes and does not take the place of a consultation with an... more
  4. Peter J Weinman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . are you marrying 3 people or just asking this same question 3 times?

    are you marrying 3 people or just asking this same question 3 times?

    are you marrying 3 people or just asking this same question 3 times?

    I may be guessing or not licensed in your state. No atty/client relationship exists. I earn my living collecting... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,511 answers this week

2,936 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,511 answers this week

2,936 attorneys answering