I am a US Citizen married to a non-resident alien who did not work in 2012. How do I say this on my taxes?

Asked 3 months ago - Lebanon, NH

Flag

We were married in May 2012. The I-130 has been approved, and we're waiting for the I-485 interview which is at the end of this month. I assume I should write "married" as my marital status on my tax forms? Should I file jointly or separately, and what do I write where it asks for his SS#?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    14

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered February 15, 2013 17:41. File jointly. If your spouse has no SS#, he/she should apply for an Individual Taxpayer Identification Number (ITIN) from the IRS.

    (213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration... more
  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 17, 2013 09:58. You should fill out a W-7 and request an ITIN number for him. This will give you a number moving forward. You can write "pending ITIN" where it asks for spouse's SSN. I don't know if you can file jointly without an ITIN. You should ask your tax preparer. But I do know that if they have an ITIN, you can file jointly with them if you make a special election on your return.

    Tax Attorney
    Tax Lawyer Bellevue
    Tax Lawyer Everett
    Tax Attorney Federal Way
    Tax Attorney Kirkland
    Seattle IRS Directions
    Offer In Compromise Everett WA
    Payroll Tax Attorney Everett WA
    IRS Tax Audit Lawyer Everett WA
    IRS Tax Levy Attorney
    IRS Tax Lien Attorney
    Washington B&O Tax Attorney
    Seattle Tax Court Attorney

One or more answers have been taken down.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary