Skip to main content

I am a US citizen living in Mexico. I am divorced but continue to live in Mexico. Can my children become American citizens?

Chicago, IL |
Filed under: Immigration

Their ages range from 16-28

Attorney Answers 4

Posted

Ahhh- that is a great immigration question and there are many outstanding IMM attnys here always contributing to avvo, repost under immigration and I am sure you will get a bunch of great answers today. If you children live in the US and you are a US Citizen it does sound like you have options.

Legal disclaimer: The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than the educated opinion of the author. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the person asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response might possibly change. Attorney is licensed to practice law only in the State of Massachusetts. Responses are based solely on Massachusetts law unless stated otherwise.

Mark as helpful

26 found this helpful

6 lawyers agree

Posted

They might already be US citizens, depending on how long you lived in the United States. If so, it is only a matter of filing for Certificates of Citizenship and/or U.S. Passports. If not, you can petition for them to become lawful permanent residents, after which they can become U.S. citizens. Please consult with an attorney experienced in U.S. immigration law who can figure out whether they are U.S. citizens already.

This answer provides general information only. Please see an experienced immigration attorney for a complete answer. 203 645 6376.

Mark as helpful

8 lawyers agree

Posted

Certainly, if they are not already. They would simply have to follow the appropriate procedures.

Mark as helpful

6 lawyers agree

Posted

If they were born while you were already a US Citizen then yes they are already US Citizens. It is then a matter of getting the appropriate paperwork to demonstrate and and apply for proof of it.

Khaja Din, Esq.

Din Memmen

www.dinmemmen.com

Free Consultation For Your Immigration Questions In Chicago

4518 N. Kedzie Ave
Chicago IL 60625

(312) 361-8462

Mark as helpful

8 lawyers agree

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics